Alumni Awards

Spirit of GW Awards

The Spirit of GW Awards, formerly the GW Alumni Achievement Awards, recognizes the contributions and achievements of GW alumni and friends in each of the following categories:

 Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award

The Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award is given to alumni who have attained prominence in their professional career that is reflective of the legacy of excellence at GW.

 GW Award for Philanthropy

The GW Award for Philanthropy recognizes the extraordinary, long-time support of an individual, couple, or organization that has had a significant and inspiring impact on GW.

 Outstanding Service Award

The Alumni Outstanding Service Award recognizes a graduate who has made significant and sustained contributions to GW through dedicated volunteer efforts that are perceived as beneficial to the university.

 Recent Alumni Achievement Award

The Recent Alumni Achievement Award recognizes graduates of the past 10 years and who have attained notable achievements.

 

Nominations for the awards are solicited from within the university community from the Division of Development & Alumni Relations (DAR), university leadership, and GW faculty and staff. Recommendations are shared with the Vice President for Development and Alumni Relations and the DAR Executive Leadership Council for final approval.

For additional information, contact Karen S. White at [email protected].

2019 (Read story and watch videos)

  • Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award  Mark R. Shenkman, GWSB MBA ‘67
  • GW Award for Philanthropy – Mary Jean Lindner, GWSB ’51 and Tad Lindner, CCAS AA ’50, GWSB BA ’51, HON ‘94
  • Alumni Outstanding Service Award  Barbara Ann Fleming, CCAS BS ’81, SEAS MS ‘85
  • Recent Alumni Achievement Award  Sally A. Nuamah, CCAS BA ‘11

(Previously Named Distinguished Alumni Service Awards)

* Denotes Jane Lingo Alumni Outstanding Service Award recipient

2018 (Read story and watch the videos)

  • Steve LaForte, ESIA BA ’86, LAW JD ’93
  • Steve Skancke, ESIA BA ’72, CCAS M.Phil. ’78, PhD ’81
  • Renee Lewis, SEAS MS ’90
  • Ashley Trick, CCAS BA ’15, MPA ’18*

2017 (Read story and watch the video)

  • Dean Coclin, SEAS BS'84
  • James Core, ESIA MA'96
  • Stuart Hashbarger, CCAS MA'93, PhD'94
  • Jean Johnson, CCAS PhD'93*
  • Mary Miller, GWSB MBA'78

2016 (Read story and watch the video)

  • Gilbert R. Cisneros, Jr., CCAS BA '94
  • Pascale Dumit, SEAS BS '03, MS '05, Cert. '05
  • Dr. Maxine Freund, GSEHD MA '73, EdD '81*
  • Richard J. Frisch, CCAS BA '78
  • Jay E. Katzen, CCAS BA '67, SMHS MD '72
  • Mark R. Shenkman, GWSB MBA '67

2015 (Read story)

  • Sylven Beck, GSEHD EdD '81*
  • Ken Chaletzky, GWSB BBA ’71
  • Allan From, GWSB BBA ’72
  • Laura Taddeucci Downs, CCAS BA ’92, GSEHD MA '95
  • Howard Tischler, SEAS MS ’80
  • Frank Wong, ESIA BA ’79

2014 (Read story | Watch video)

  • Will Alexander, SEAS BS '04, GWSB MBA '06
  • Bret Caldwell, CCAS BA '92, GSPM MA '96
  • Tammy Duckworth, ESIA '92
  • Harjinder Gill, MCV '99
  • David Nadler, ESIA '70
  • Lara Oboler, SMHS '95
  • Robert Snyder, GWSB '95*
  • William Ziegler, GWSB '81

2013 (Read story | View photos)

  • Brian Herrman, GWSB BBA ’77
  • Kathy Megyeri, GSEHD MA ’69, CCAS MA ’82
  • Richard Popiel, CCAS BA ’75, SMHS MD ’81 & GME ’83
  • Lilien F. Robinson, CCAS AA ’60, BA ’62 & MA ’65*
  • Michelle D. Rubin, ESIA BA ’91

2012 (Read story | View photos |  Watch video)

  • Christopher L. Barley, SMHS MD ’93
  • Christine A. Coleman, CCAS BA ’91
  • Edward “Skip” W. Gnehm, ESIA BA ’66, MA ’68*
  • Jeremy K. Gosbee, CCAS BA ’98, GWSB MBA ’02
  • John B. Holmblad, SEAS MS ’80, Certificate ’02

2011 (View photos)

  • Gary J. Gabel, GSEHD EdD '94
  • Diana B. Henriques, ESIA BA '69
  • Howard B. Rubin, GWSB BBA '81
  • Jack Summer, SMHS GME '81*
  • Sean P. Walsh, SEAS BSME '76

2010 (View photos | Watch video)

  • Michael P. Akin, CCAS BA '03, GWSB MBA '07 *
  • J. Zoë Beckerman, LAW JD '05, GWSPH Cert '05
  • Mitchell E. Blaser, GWSB BBA '73
  • Weston D. Burnett, LAW JD '75, LLM '83
  • Dawn B. Duquès, GSEHD BA '69
  • Steven D. Frenkil, CCAS BA '74
  • David C. Karlgaard, SEAS DSc '74

2009 (Read press release | View photos | Watch video)

  • Rex Holloway, GWSPH MHSA '88
  • Peter Konwerski, CCAS BA '91, GSEHD MA '94, EdD '97*
  • Kerry Kuhn, CCAS BA '70, SMHS MD '73, GME '77
  • Gerald Rosen, LAW JD '79
  • Michael Shehadi, GWSB MBA '80
  • Ramona Stoltz, ESIA BA, 96

2008 (Read press release)

  • Kamden Hoffmann, ESIA MA '02, GWSPH MPH '03
  • Candace G. Kaplan, CCAS BA '70
  • Amy Mazur, GSEHD BA '71, MA '74, EdD '77*
  • Alexia Morrison, LAW JD '72
  • Christopher Young, GWSB BBA '80, MAccy '83

2007 (Read press release)

  • Philip S. Amsterdam, CCAS, BA '62
  • Nelson Carbonell, Jr., SEAS, BS '85
  • Randolph Graves, Jr., SEAS, DSc '78
  • Helen S. Manning, GSEHD, MA '52
  • Alan Nadel, Esq., CCAS, BS '71, JD '76
  • Robert J. Pelosky, Jr., ESIA, MA '83

2006 (Read press release)

  • W. Scott Amey, SEAS MS '75
  • Robert G. Efrus, CCAS BA '80, TSPPA MPA '82
  • Jeffrey A. Flaks, SMHS MHS '96
  • Stuart S. Kassan, SMHS MD '72
  • Camille A. Stillwell, GSEHD MA '93, EdD '99

2005 (Read press release)

  • Jeffrey S. Akman, SMHS MD '81
  • Bruce J. Ammerman, SMHS MD '72
  • Gary Granoff, GWSB BBA '70, LAW JD '73
  • Arthur Mintz, GWSB BBA '66

2004 (Read press release)

  • Marilyn Gowing, CCAS PhD '81
  • Robert E. Kemelhor, SEAS BSME '49
  • Joseph A. Kiehl, ESIA BA '72, MA '86
  • William V. Quinn, GWSB MBA '92

2003

  • Stanley M. Grube, GWSPH  MBA '66
  • William S. King, GSEHD EdD '71
  • Eric S. Mendelsohn, CCAS AA '57, BS '59, SEAS, BS '67
  • Steven S. Ross, GWSB BBA '81

2002

  • David K. Moore, GWSB MBA '80
  • Raymond J. Oglethorpe, GWSB MSA '69
  • Robert L. Tull, CCAS AA '48, GWSB BA '49
  • Mary C. Young, GSEHD BS '65

2001

  • David Berz, CCAS BA '70, LAW JD '73
  • Sherry Kirschner Berz, CCAS BA '72, MA '73
  • Mark Hughes, CCAS BA '69, SEAS MS '77
  • Algeria Tate, GWSB MBA '84
  • Dennis Shepard, SMHS MD '63

2000

  • Rose Acker, GSEHD EdD '94
  • Nahid Khozeimeh, SEAS MS '76
  • Cyril Schulman CCAS AA '37, BS '38, SMHS MD '42
  • Helen Wolle, GSEHD MA '61, EdD '79

1999

  • Sharon G. Hadary, GWSB DBA '75
  • Howard Kea, SEAS ME '88
  • Eugene L. Lambert, CCAS AA '55, BA '57
  • Julie Martin Mangis, CCAS AA '83, BA '84
  • Harvey R. Wertlieb, CCAS AA '60, BA '61, GWSPH MBA '64

1998

  • John "Jack" Buckley, GWSPH MBA '69
  • Edward Chesnut, SEAS ME '88
  • Issa Khozeimeh, SEAS BS '67, MS '73, Certificate '84, DSc '94
  • John L. Ray, Esq., CCAS BA '70, LAW JD '73
  • Virginia Harward Teller, GSEHD MA '64, EdD '69

1997

  • Laura C. Apelbaum, LAW JD '84
  • Constance U. Battle, SMHS MD '87
  • Pastor Farinas, SEAS ME '72
  • Reginald C. Grier, GWSB MS '73, MPA '89, GSEHD EdD '79
  • Luther G. Jones Jr., CCAS BA '64
  • John R. Manning, SEAS BS '57, LAW JD '61
  • Edward N. Vest, GSEHD BA '59, MA '65, EdD '72
  • Detta Voesar, ESIA BA '68, MA '70

1996

  • Gladys L. Fishel, CCAS BA '54, MA '56, LAW JD '64
  • Clifford M. Kendall, GWSB MBA '65
  • Nicholas S. Lakas, CCAS AA '43, GWSB BA '46
  • Hon. Lawrence S. Margolis, LAW JD '61
  • John B. Umhau, CCAS AA '48, BA '49, SMHS MD '52

1994

  • Tomas A. Pagan, SEAS ME '85
  • William P. Smith Jr., GWSB BBA '53, MBA '61, GSEHD MA '70, EdD '97
  • Laura T. Violand, GSEHD MA '82, EdD '98

1993

  • Damon N. Cordom, CCAS AA '53, BA '54
  • Dorothy C. Donnelly, CCAS AA '60, BA '62, ESIA MA '67
  • C. Peter Rose, CCAS BA '74
  • John D. Scott Jr., SEAS BS '66, ME '81

1992

  • David M. Bates, CCAS AA '44, BA '46
  • Herman H. Hobbs, CCAS AA '51, BS '53, MS '55
  • Harvey S. Jacobs, GWSB BBA '80
  • Jay Mandelbaum, SEAS MS '74, DSc '82
  • A. Margaret Palmer, CCAS BA '62

1991

  • Robert Bialek, CCAS BA '49
  • James A. Coles, GSEHD EdD '75
  • Jacqueline Jenkins-Nye, GSEHD MA '72, EdD '82
  • John C. Pan, SMHS MD '70
  • William A. Parker, GWSB MBA '62
  • David L. Pryor, CCAS AA '66
  • Steven S. Ross, GWSB BBA '81

1990

  • S. Woodruff Bentley, CCAS BA '64
  • Joseph L. Brand, LAW JD '63
  • Richard W. Douglas, GWSB BBA '63
  • Joyce Hens Green, LAW JD '51
  • Helen C. P. Laney, CCAS BA '45
  • John B. Umhau, CCAS AA '48, BA '49, SMHS MD '52
  • Mary Carroll Wade, GWSB MA '48

1989

  • Patricia D. Gurne, LAW JD '69
  • Norris C. Hekimian, SEAS BS '49
  • John B. Holden Jr., LAW JD '68
  • Jack H. Olender, LAW LLM '61
  • George G. Olsen, LAW JD '75
  • David K. Moore, GWSB MBA '80
  • Stephen S. Pappas, CCAS BS '52, SMHS MD '56
  • Marianne Ruth Phelps, CCAS MPhil '73, DPhil '80
  • Dudley J. Schwartz, SEAS MS '73
  • Elaine G. Wolfire, GSEHD MA '79, EdD '88

1988

  • Milton J. Bailey, GSEHD MA '55, EdD '68
  • Burton S. Epstein, CCAS AA '54, BA '56, SMHS MD '57
  • Fern A. Goss, GSEHD, EdD '70
  • Reginald C. Grier, GWSB MS '73, MPA '89, GSEHD EdD '79
  • Alice V. McGillivray, CCAS BA '57
  • Frank N. Miller CCAS BS '43, SMHS MD '48
  • Jonathan S. Ventura, CCAS BA '81, ESIA MA '84
  • Ronald A. Willoner, LAW BL '60

1987

  • Jay L. Carlson, LAW JD '70
  • Eleanor Isbell De Angelis, GSEHD BS '39, MA '48
  • Nahid Khozeimeh, SEAS MS '76
  • Sally Miller, CCAS AA '47, BA '48
  • Yah-Chuan Wang, CCAS MA '32

1986

  • Dayton C. Cramer, GWSB MBA '69
  • Kathleen D. Crouch, GWSB MA '59
  • Richard T. Evans, CCAS AA '49, BA '51
  • Marshall C. Gardner, CCAS BS '43, MS '50, LAW JD '55
  • Mary O. Jones, SEAS MS '76
  • Wilhelmina S. Mason, GSEHD MA '70, EdD '85
  • Detta Voesar, ESIA BA '68, MA '70

1985

  • Faith C. Caldwell, ESIA BA '71
  • Clifford A. Dougherty, LAW JD '64
  • Morton G. Goldburg, LAW BL '29
  • Jack C. Goldstein, LAW JD '68
  • Dorothy E. Jenkins, GSEHD MA '66, EdD '78
  • William B. Kinney, GWSB MHSA '72
  • Jacob S. Levin, LAW JD '49
  • Ruth E. Myer, GWSB MA '46
  • Fred S. Souk, LAW JD '75
  • Janet Tatman, SMHS BS '78
  • Gary D. Williams, GWSB MS '75

1984

  • Douglas H. Carter Sr., GWSB MS '68
  • John L. Chaney, CCAS AA '50, BA '53, LAW BL '57
  • William H. Cooper, SMHS MD '49
  • Ann Marie Emmet, GWSB BBA '74
  • Alan Kay, CCAS AA '55, BA '57, LAW JD '59
  • Andrew A. Kerhulas, GWSB BS '73
  • Andrew M. Kolaitis, GWSB BBA '74, Certificate '83
  • Russell C. Lindner, LAW JD '80
  • Roye L. Lowry, CCAS AA '40, GWSB BA '41, MA '47
  • Thomas V. Lydon, ESIA BA '72
  • Eric S. Mendelsohn, CCAS AA '57, BS '59, SEAS BS '67
  • Malcolm O'Hagan, SEAS DEng '66
  • Ruth H. Osborn, GSEHD MA '46, EdD '63
  • Charles K. Schanker, GWSB BBA '66, LAW JD '69
  • Harvey D. Snyder, GSEHD EdD '78

1983

  • Aaron I. Alembikm, LAW JD '56
  • Edward W. Barth, GSEHD EdD '71
  • Robert C. Bennett, LAW BL '65
  • Elaine Bradshaw, GSEHD MA '64
  • Roland K. Bullard, ESIA BA '66, GWSB MBA '69
  • Lyndale H. George, GSEHD BS '48, MA '52, Certificate '61
  • Frances H. Goodwin, LAW JD '56
  • George E. Goodwin, LAW JD '55
  • William F. Huf, SEAS ME '60
  • Harold L. Martin, CCAS AA '62
  • Robert G. Perry, GWSB BS '70
  • William D. Steeves Jr., ESIA BA '75, MA '76, GSEHD EdD '84
  • David L. Woodrum, GWSPH MBA '66
  • George F. Wilsey Jr., LAW JD '58

1982

  • John G. Boswell, GSEHD BA '53, MA '56, EdD '63
  • Alvin C. Jensen,  GSEHD MA '60, EdD '67
  • Paul B. Malone III, GWSB MS '69, DBA '73
  • Edna E. Miller, GSEHD Certificate '61
  • John A. O'Shea Jr., GSEHD MA '73, EdD '78
  • Paul L. Pascal, LAW JD '65
  • Alma-Marie Smith, CCAS AA '54

1981

  • Pastor Farinas, SEAS ME '72
  • Samuel Kavruck, GSEHD EdD '54
  • Robert D. Rolander, LAW BL '53
  • Edward N. Vest, GSEHD BA '59, MA '65, EdD '72
  • Oscar A. Zabel, LAW JD '26
  • Allan Zellis, SMHS MD '41

1980

  • Ralph Barnett, GW General University '71
  • Gloria C. Becker, CCAS AA '70, MA '74
  • Paul Kuzio, SEAS BS '55
  • William M. Porter, GWSB MS '70
  • Dr. T. Arthur Smith, GWSB BA '49, ESIA MA '62, CCAS DPhil '73
  • Dr. Armand Weiss, GWSB DBA '71
  • Alexander W. Whitaker, LAW JD '72

1979

  • Richard J. Pronk, SEAS BS '58
  • Richard A. Ward, CCAS AA '60, GWSB BA '61, LAW JD '65
  • Frances L. Ware, CCAS AA '70

1977

  • Grover L. Angel, GSEHD MA '46, EdD '52
  • Edward O. Ansell, LAW JD '55

1976

  • Harvey H. Ammerman, CCAS AA '39, BS '39, SMHS MD '43
  • Alice A. Biselle, CCAS BA '22
  • Fred H. Daly, LAW JD '66
  • Matt Flato, SEAS BS '49
  • Warren Gould, CCAS AA '50, BA '51, MA '55
  • Hon. Lawrence S. Margolis, LAW JD '61
  • Elizabeth S. Ten Houten, CCAS AA '32, BA '35

1975

  • Edward O. Ansell, LAW JD '55
  • Ruth Cammack, CCAS BA '48
  • H. John Cantini Jr., CCAS AA '48, LAW JD '50
  • F. Elwood Davis, CCAS AA '38, LAW JD '43
  • Donald H. Glew Jr., SMHS MD '48
  • Raymond G. Hanken, CCAS AA '38, GSEHD BS '38, MA '52
  • John R. Manning, SEAS BS '57, LAW JD '61
  • Bruce S. Mencher, CCAS AA '55, BA '57, LAW JD '60
  • Elizabeth Middlemas, CCAS AA '32, BA '34, GSEHD MA '41
  • Thomas S. Smegal Jr., LAW JD '61

1973

  • A. George Cook III, CCAS BA '57
  • Marvin P. Footer, CCAS BA '38, SMHS MD '42
  • Sue B. Panzer, CCAS AA '39, BA '41
  • Hugh S. Wertz, SEAS BS '29, LAW JD '35
  • Edwin Lee White, CCAS BA '22, MS '25
  • Glen A. Wilkinson, LAW JD '38

1972

  • Jerome W. Canter, SMHS MD '55
  • Richard B. Castell, CCAS AA '31, BA '32, SMHS MD '35
  • Hazel S. Hanback, CCAS AA '38, BA '40
  • William H. Holt, SEAS BS '57, LAW BL '61
  • Betty Ann Thompson, CCAS AA '44, BA '46, LAW BL '48
  • Lewis H. Weiss, LAW JD '30

1971

  • Oswald S. Colclough, LAW BL '35
  • Howard O. Johnson, GSEHD MA '48, EdD '50
  • Sidney A. Levine, SMHS MD '41
  • Nancy Thompson, LAW BL '42
  • George Trainor, CCAS AA '50, BA '53
  • Edward A. Wareham III, SEAS BS '53

1970

  • John R. Busick, CCAS AA '36, BA '36
  • L.H. (Jack) Dishman, LAW JD '25, CCAS BA '31
  • Jack Kleh, CCAS BA '42, SMHS MD '44
  • William J. Rochelle, CCAS AA '37, BA '38, LAW JD '40
  • Elma Williams, CCAS AA '50, BA '54

1969

  • L. Jackson Embrey, CCAS BA '37, LAW LLM '49, BL '49
  • Charles E. Bish, LAW BL '30, GSEHD MA '37, EdD '42
  • Jerome Epstein, CCAS MA '48, SMHS MD '53
  • Philbrick McCoy, LAW BL '22, LLM '23
  • Jack Morton, CCAS AA '35, BA '36
  • William F. Ryan Jr., LAW BL '20, LLM '21
  • Emilie Margaret White, CCAS BA '07, MA '10

1968

  • Everett H. Bellows, CCAS AA '37, BA '39, MA '41
  • Charles S. Coakley, M.D., SMHS MD '37
  • Justin L. Edgerton, CCAS BA '29, LAW JD '31
  • Mary Murray Kochka, CCAS BA '18, GSEHD MA '31
  • Laz Sommer, GW General University '30
  • Helen S. Stone, CCAS MA '49, DPhil '54

1967

  • Joel Barlow, LAW JD '35
  • Reginald Barta, CCAS AA '57, GWSB BA '58, MA '65
  • Margaret Davis, CCAS AA '35, BA '37, MA '41
  • J. Frank Doubleday, GWSB MA '55
  • Serge Gambal, GWSB BA '52
  • T.A. Lindner, CCAS AA '50, GWSB BA '51
  • Dr. Howard Ticktin, CCAS BA '50
  • Harold Young, SMHS MD '54

1966

  • Jane Stauffer Bernot, GSEHD AA '44, BS '45
  • Donald W. Cole, GWSB MBA '57
  • Mary M. Connelly, LAW BL '22
  • Milton Mermerstein, CCAS BA '30, LAW JD '31
  • Dr. George Speck, M.D., SMHS MD '41
  • Robert L. Tull, CCAS AA '48, GWSB BA '49

1965

  • Mrs. Camille Jacob Craig, CCAS AA '41, GSEHD BS '42, MA '52
  • William J. Ellenberger, SEAS BS '30, '34
  • Dr. Angelo M. May, M.D., SMHS MD '37
  • Edward Potts, LAW BL '52
  • Vernon Romney, LAW BL '53
  • James Dallas Shirley, CCAS AA '35, GSEHD BS '36, MA '45
  • Pablo M. Silva, LAW JD '24
  • Paterno C. Villanueva, CCAS BA '25, MA '27

1964

  • Edgar Robey Baker, CCAS AA '39, BA '41
  • Dr. Alfred E. Brigulio, CCAS AA '33, SMHS MD '36

1963

  • Francis G. Addison III, LAW BL '52
  • Dr. Alec Horwitz, CCAS BA '20, SMHS MD '23
  • Dr. Maurice T. Gromet, CCAS BA '31, SMHS MD '34
  • Dr. John Purpura, SMHS MD '31
  • Mrs. Daniel J. Anderson
  • Max Tendler, CCAS BA '29, LAW BL '31

1962

  • Dr. Daniel L. Borden, SMHS MD '12, CCAS BS '16, MA '17
  • Hugh H. Clegg, LAW BL '26
  • Dr. Robert H. Harmon, SMHS MD '29
  • Samuel Herrick, LAW BL '01, LLM '02, MPL '17
  • Elmer L. Kayser, GSEHD BA '17, CCAS MA '18
  • Frederick P. H. Siddons, LAW BL '23
  • Stanley J. Tracy, LAW JD '25
  • Frank H. Weitzel, CCAS BA '31, LAW BL '35
  • Alexander Wetmore, CCAS MS '16, DPhil '20, DSc '32

1961

  • Dr. Frederick Y. Donn, SMHS MD '41
  • Dr. Roy B. Eastin, CCAS AA '39, BA '42, MA '45
  • Elsie E. Green, CCAS BA '14, MA '28
  • Dayton M. Harrington, LAW BL '42
  • Dr. H. S. Hoffman, CCAS BA '21, SMHS MD '24
  • Mrs. Charles W. Ihle
  • Dr. Donald H. Leeper Jr., SMHS Md '38
  • C. Jules Rose, CCAS AA '40, BA '42, LAW JD '49
  • Mrs. William P. Smith Jr., GWSB BBA '53, MBA '61, GSEHD MA '70, EdD '97
  • James C. Van Story Jr., CCAS AA '47, BA '48, MA '49

1960

  • Mary Dow, CCAS BA '60
  • Charles S. Rhyne, LAW, JD '37
  • Mildred S. Fenner, GSEHD MA '38, EdD '42
  • Vernon Lee Brown, CCAS BA '27
  • Marcelle L. Lane, CCAS BA '28, MA '34

1959

  • Otto W. Schoenfelder, GWSB BA '33, LAW BL '42

* Denotes Recent Alumni Achievement Award recipient


2018 (Read story and watch videos)

  • Nelson A. Carbonell, Jr., SEAS BS ’85
  • Joshua D’Angelo, SMHS DPT ’13*
  • Mischel Kwon, SEAS CERT ’04
  • Ronald Peterson, GWSPH MHSA ’74
  • Jake Sherman, CCAS BA ’08*

2017 (Read story | Watch videos)

  • Dana Bash, CCAS BA ’93
  • Davina Durgana, ESIA BA ‘10*
  • Mindy Finn, GSPM MPS 10*
  • Anwar Gargash, CCAS BA ’81, MA ’84
  • Jayne Plank, GWSB BA ’54
  • Michael Punke, ESIA BA ‘86
  • Rodolfo Rodriguez, SEAS MS ’69
  • Robert Siegel, SMHS MD ‘77

2016 (Read story |  Watch video)

  • Corinne E. Ball, J.D. ’78
  • André (Andy) J. Nahmias, M.D. ’57
  • Baroness Joanna Shields, M.B.A. ’87
  • Daniel H. Weiss, B.A. ’79
  • Lt. Gen. Nadja Y. West, M.D. ’88
  • Hussain Nadim, B.A. ’10

2015 (Read story |  View photos | Watch video)

  • Richard D. Heideman, LAW JD ’72
  • Christyl C. Johnson, SEAS Ph.D. ’12
  • Jay S. Kaplan, SEAS BS ‘08, MS '09*
  • Elad I. Levy, SMHS MD ’97
  • Gregory H. Williams, LAW JD ‘71, CCAS MPHIL ‘77, PhD ’82

2014 (Read story | View photos | Watch video)

  • Major Alan Burgess, USAF, MSC (Ret.) GWSPH MA '74
  • Adam Conner, CCAS/SMPA BA '06*
  • Lawrence R. Deyton, SMHS MD '85
  • Gerardo I. Lopez, GWSB BBA '80
  • Mark Plotkin, CCAS BA '69
  • Neil Portnow, CCAS BA '71

2013 (Read story |  View photos | Watch video)

  • Victoria Clarke, CCAS BA ’82
  • Ariel Hollinshead, CCAS MA ’55, CCAS PHD ’57
  • Tara Jeanne O’Toole, MED MD ’81
  • Carrie Schwab-Pomerantz, GWSB MBA ’87
  • Junaid Shams, SPHHS BS ’08*

2012 (Read story | View photos |   Watch video)

  • Bobby R. Burchfield LAW JD '79
  • Kathleen M. Dumais, MVC BA '80
  • Simon S. Lee, SEAS MS '05
  • Paul D. Miller, CCAS MS'66, SMHS MD '70
  • Matthew Tosiello, GSEHD MED '08*
  • Raúl Yzaguirre, GWSB BS '70

2011 (View photos |  Watch video)

  • Roslyn M. Brock, SPHHS MHSA '89
  • Bruce Sewell, LAW JD '86
  • Leonard Wartofsky, CCAS BS '59, MS '61, SMHS MD '64, SPHHS MPH '95
  • Mary Margaret Whipple, CCAS MA '69 
  • Sherri Rose, CCAS BS '05*

2010 (View photos | Watch video)

  • Michael J. Avenatti, LAW JD '00*
  • Gregory G. Garre, LAW JD '91
  • Lori B. Garver, ESIA MA '89
  • Rose Gottemoeller, ESIA MA '81
  • Vanessa Maltin, CCAS BA '05*
  • Asghar Mostafa, SEAS BS '82
  • Ellen M. Zane, CCAS BA '73

2009 (View photos | Watch video)

  • Paul Antony, SMHS MD '96, MPH '96
  • Andrew Brown, ESIA BA '06, CCAS MPA '08*
  • Vincent C. Gray, CCAS BA '64
  • Elizabeth McCartney, GSEHD MA '06*
  • Christina M. Puchalski, SMHS MD '94, GME '97

2008 (Read press release | View photos)

  • Scott Amey, SEAS MS '75
  • Craig DeAtley, SMHS BS '75
  • Clifford Kendall, GWSB MBA '65 Presidential Alumni Award
  • Julie S. Lee, SEAS MS '05*
  • Rodolfo Perecin Mareno, ESIA BA '05*
  • John Safer, CCAS AA '42, BA '47
  • Kerry Washington, CCAS BA '98*

2007 (Read press release)

  • Anousheh Ansari, SEAS MS '92
  • Linnea Axman, SPHHS DrPH '03 *
  • Martin Burt, ESIA MA '83
  • Scott Cowen, GWSB MBA '72, DBA '75
  • Richard Knop, LAW JD '69
  • Martin F. Pera, CCAS PhD '79
  • Paul Roth, SMHS MD '76

2006 (Read press release)

  • Thad Allen, MPA '86
  • Michael B. Enzi, BBA '66
  • Jordan M. Hadelman, MA in HCA '78
  • Barbara Joan Pariente, JD '73
  • Harold C. Pillsbury III, BA '70, MD '72
  • Frederick (Fritz) J. Scheuren, MA '71, PhD '72

2005 (Read press release)

  • Robert Ames Alden, CCAS AA '62, BA '65, MA '68
  • Walter M. Bortz III, GSEHD EdD '98
  • Diana B. Henriques, ESIA BA '69
  • James F. Humphreys, JD '79
  • Pradman Kaul, SEAS BS '67
  • Floyd D. Loop, SMHS MD '62
  • Christine E. Seidman, MD '78
  • George W. Wellde Jr., MBA '76

2004 (Read press release)

  • James C. Cacheris, JD '60
  • Nancy B. Jackson, BS '79
  • Allyn E. Kilsheimer, BS '63
  • Jung-Sook Kim, EdD '88

2003

  • Penelope Starrat Duffy, MA '74
  • Mark V. Hughes, BA '69, MS '77
  • Marisa Rose Lino, MA '72
  • Charles K. Watt, MA '73, DSc '86 

2002

  • Ruth C. Burg, BS '45, JD '50
  • Kenneth P. Moritsugu, MD '71
  • William A. Owens, MBA '76
  • Elliott C. Roberts Sr., MBA '64
  • Ya-Qin Zhang, DSc '89
  • James W. Ziglar, BA '68, JD '72 

2001

  • Frederick L. Brown, MBA '66
  • Dee J. Kelly, JD '54
  • Virginia R. Kirkbride, EdD '59
  • Joseph W. Prueher, MS '73
  • Ronald J. Zlatoper, MS '70 

2000

  • Peggy Cooper Cafritz, BA '68, JD '71
  • Jack Morton, AB '36
  • David I. J. Wang, BS '51 

1999

  • Donna M. Christian-Christensen, MD '70
  • Abby Joseph Cohen, MA '76
  • Edward M. Liddy, MBA '72
  • Mary L. Schapiro, JD '80 

1998

  • Judith Chirlin, BA '69
  • David B. Falk, JD '75
  • Charles C. Krulak, MS '73
  • Ruth Helm Osborn, MA '46, EdD '63
  • Mansfield F. W. Smith, MD '56 

1997

  • Archer L. Durham, MS '75
  • Alan Kay, BA '57, JD '59
  • Patrick J. Martin, MA '66, DSc '72
  • Floretta Dukes McKenzie, EdD '85
  • John Wallace McMeel, AB '49, MD '53
  • Nakyun Shin, MA '84, EdS '91 

1996

  • Ann W. Brown, BA '59
  • Robert M. Davidson, JD '67
  • Gerald S. Lazarus, MD '63
  • J. Phillip London, DBA '71 
  • David A. Longanecker, MA '71
  • Charles R. Sitter, BA '54
  • Clifford B. Stearns, BS '63 

1995

  • Nancy Brennan, MA '75
  • Russell E. Carlisle, JD '55
  • Merrill A. McPeak, MS '74
  • Margaret M. Richardson, JD '68
  • Clarence B. Rogers Jr., MBA '62 

1994

  • William P. Barr, JD '77
  • Lydia Simone Bond, EdD '84
  • Pete L. Manos, MCS '62
  • Herbert Weissbach, MS '55, PhD '57
  • Louise C. Wilmot, MA '78 

1993

  • Henry C. Duques, BBA '65, MBA '69
  • Stephen J. Korcheck, BS '54, MA '66, EdD '70
  • John Madden, MD '37
  • Carolynn Reid-Wallace, PhD '81
  • John M. Shalikashvili, MS '70
  • Neil B. Shulman, BS '67 

1992

  • Teddy G. Allen, MAE '74
  • Edward W. Gnehm, BA '66, MA '68
  • Thomas E. Meaney, MD '53
  • Patricia A. E. Rodgers, BA '75, MA '84
  • John W. Snow, JD '67 

1991

  • Luther W. Brady Jr., AA '44, BA '46, MD '48
  • Elmer T. Brooks, MSA '73
  • Sidney O. Dewberry, BCE '51
  • Earle H. Harbison Jr., JD '57
  • Richard F. Wallis, AA '44, BS '45, MS '48 

1990

  • Elsie M. Carper, AA '40, BA '41
  • Donald O. Castell, BA '58, MD '60
  • Edward F. Mitchell, MEA '61
  • J. Clay Smith Jr., LLM '70, SJD '77
  • Kenneth W. Starr, BA '68 

1989

  • Chikara T. Higashi, DBA '82
  • Elizabeth A. Lerman, MAE '82
  • Frank E. Peterson, BA '67, MIA '73
  • Colin L. Powell, MBA '71
  • Walter R. Stokes, LLB '24, MD '28 

1988

  • Robert P. Casey, JD '56
  • Emilio A. Fernandez, MEA '76
  • Sandra C. Holley, AA '63, BA '65, MA '66, HUM '89, DPS '89
  • Ronald G. Kuntzman, MS '57, PhD '62
  • John P. Whalen, JD '77 

1987

  • Emilie A. Black, BS '42, MD '45
  • Walter J. Frost III, MBA '66
  • Bruce S. Mencher, AA '55, BA '57, JD '60
  • Jeanne P. Miles, BA '31
  • Charles B. Reed, BSP '63, MAE '64, EdD '70 

1986

  • Ralph A. Alpher, BS '43, MS '45, PhD '48
  • Robert A. Altman, JD '71
  • Michael D. Barnes, JD '72
  • Mary H. Futrell, MAE '68, DPS '84
  • Frederick D. Gregory, MSA '77 

1985

  • A. Huda T. Farouki, BEE '66, MEA '74
  • Edward J. Feeney, MAE '58, EdD '71
  • Lewis H. Kuller, MD '59
  • Lawrence S. Margolis, JD '61 

1984

  • Henry G. Cisneros, DPA '76, LLD '84
  • Vincent L. De Quattro, MD '60
  • Charles A. Gabriel, MEA '64
  • William R. Howard, AA '50, BA '54, LLB '56
  • Roxie S. Laybourne, MA '50 

1983

  • Jacob Burns, LLB '24, LLD '70
  • Anthony Cardinale, MAE '58, EdD '66
  • Mary S. Coleman, JD '39
  • Vincent T. DeVita Jr., MD '61, DSc '84
  • Ming Hsu, AA '47, BA '49
  • John W. Vessey Jr., WSB '66 

1982

  • Murray Berdick, BSE '42
  • Roscoe L. Egger Jr., LLB '50
  • Charles T. Manatt, JD '62
  • Edward C. Meyer, MIA '67
  • Eileen J. Shanahan, AA '42, BA '44 

1981

  • John W. Dixon, BA '49
  • Lloyd Fletcher, JD '39
  • Thomas B. Hayward, MS '67
  • Harry R. Hughes, LLB '52
  • J. Dallas Shirley, AA '35, BSP '36, MAE '45 

1980

  • Marvin A. Jolson, BEE '49
  • E. William Lavery, MA '59
  • Malcolm E. O'Hagan, DEN '66
  • LeGrand G. Van Uitert, AA '48, BS '49 

1979

  • Stephen R. Graubard, BA '45
  • Gunther K. Kessler, AA '51, BS '53
  • Alphonse E. Leemans, AA '37, BSP '37
  • E. Clarence Rice Jr., MD '16
  • Jonas R. Robitscher, JD '48, MD '55 

1978

  • L. Stanley Crane, BSE '38
  • Robert G. Dixon Jr., JD '56
  • Richard S. Hunter, BA '37
  • Arthur R. Miele, MBA '67
  • Frank Proschan, MA '48 

1977

  • Thomas A. Clingan Jr., JD '63
  • William H. Cooper, MD '49
  • Solomon Kullback, PhD '34
  • Doris Margolis, AA '56, BA '58
  • John P. Walsh, EdD '58 

1976

  • Norris C. Hekimian, BEE '49
  • Spencer B. Reid, MD '46
  • David W. Richmond, JD '37
  • Marjorie R. Townsend, BEE '51
  • Michael Yachnis, MSE '56, MEA '62, DS '68 

1975

  • Robert C. Brasted, AA '37, BS '38, MA '39
  • William E. Casselman II, JD '68
  • Von Russel Eshleman, BEE '49
  • Harry A. Feldman, BA '35, MD '39
  • Joyce H. Green, JD '51 

1974

  • Paul F. Hannah, JD '33
  • Michael G. Kammen, AA '56, BA '58
  • John B. Moloney, MS '53, PhD '59
  • Abraham Pollin, BA '44
  • Miriam T. Rooney, JD '42 

1973

  • Dee Brown, BAL '37
  • Geoffrey F. Chew, AA '43, BS '44
  • Thomas S. Jackson, BA '33, LLB '35
  • Irene Parsons, MS '65
  • Lorenz E. Zimmerman, AA '42, BA '43, MD '45 

1972

  • Harry L. Carrico, AA '38, JD '42, LLD '47
  • Mark H. Lepper, BA '37, MD '41
  • Mildred S. Reid, MAE '38, EdD '42
  • Hans H. Strupp, BA '45, MA '47, PhD '54 

1971

  • Jimilu Mason, AA '52, BA '53
  • Harden McConnell, AA '46, BS '47
  • Milton E. Mermelstein, BA '30, JD '31
  • Richard E. Palmer, BA '44, MD '44
  • Arnold J. Auerbach, AA '40, BSP '40, MA '41
  • Frederic E. Davison, MA '63
  • Harold H. Greene, AA '49, JD '52, LLD '85
  • Gilbert Gude, MA '58
  • Sam M. Lambert, EdD '55 

1970

  • Everett H. Bellows, BA '39, MA '41
  • Zelda D. Fichandler, AA '43, MA '50, DH '75
  • Francis R. Kirkham, BA '30, JD '31
  • Francis P. Scott, BA '34 

1969

  • Leighton E. Cluff, MD '49
  • Joseph B. Danzansky, BA '35, LLB '36
  • Benjamin H. DeMott, AA '48, BA '49
  • Winifred G. Thompson, BAE '50
  • Harold A. Wheeler, BS '25, DSc '72 

1968

  • David Amram, AA '50, BA '52
  • Julius Axelrod, PhD '55
  • Frederick C. Belen, LLB '42
  • Burnita S. Mathews, LLB '19, LLM '20, MPL '20
  • Joseph S. Wright, LLB '37 

1967

  • William J. Driver, LLB '52, MS '65
  • Julian Goodman, BA '48
  • Leon Jacobs, MA '38, PhD '47
  • Robert M. Page, MA '33
  • Cynthia C. Wedel, PhD '57 

1966

  • Harold K. Bradford, LLB '42
  • Meta N. Cohn, BA '17, MA '23
  • James L. Goddard, MD '49 

1965

  • William G. White, BS '36
  • Glen A. Wilkinson, JD '38
  • John J. Wilson, LLB '21, LLD '78
  • John T. Wilson, AA '40, BA '41
  • James O. Wright, JD '38 

1965

  • Donald W. Nyrop, LLB '39
  • Marguerite Rawalt, BA '33, JD '33, LLM '36
  • Arthur V. Snell, LLB '05
  • Ernest W. Stephens, BA '22, JD '23
  • Isaac M. Stewart, JD '28
  • Stanley J. Tracy, JD '25
  • Emilie M. White, BA '07, MA '10 

1965

  • L. Eldon James, JD '37
  • Leon Jaworski, LLM '26
  • Catherine B. Kelly, JD '51
  • David A. McCandless Jr., LLB '31, LLM '36
  • Philbrick McCoy, LLB '22, LLM '23, LLD '57
  • Louis B. Nichols, JD '34
  • Bernard I. Nordlinger, BA '29, JD '33 

1965

  • Donald C. Cook, JD '39, LLM '40
  • F. Elwood Davis, AA '38, JD '43
  • Oliver Gasch, LLB '32
  • Jonathon C. Gibson, LLB '23
  • Patricia R. Harris, JD '60
  • Louis M. Hopping, BA '24, JD '27
  • Joseph D. Hughes, JD '34 

1965

  • Robert Ash, LLB '18
  • Joel Barlow, JD '35
  • Daniel W. Bell, LLB '23
  • Francis M. Bird, LLM '25
  • George A. Butler, LLB '25
  • Sheldon S. Cohen, AA '48, BA '50, JD '52
  • Oswald S. Colclough, LLB '35, DSc '61 

1964

  • John F. Dulles, LLB '12
  • Allen W. Dulles, LLB '26, LLD '59
  • William W. McPeak, BA '34
  • Veryl G. Schult, MA '38 

1963

  • Charles L. Critchfield, BS '34, MA '36, PhD '39
  • Antonio Gonzalez-Revilla, Jr., MD '36
  • David M. Kennedy, LLB '35, BA '37
  • Frank E. Moss, JD '37
  • Elizabeth T. Parker, MA '30 MD '32 

1962

  • Eva B. Adams, LLM '52
  • Edgar R. Baker, AA '39, BA '41
  • Orville E. May, BA '24, MA '26, PhD '29
  • James L. Snyder, MD '33
  • Hillory A. Tolson, BA '24, MA '27, LLM '31 

1961

  • Helena Z. Benitez, MA '39
  • Thelma Hunt, BA '24, MA '25, PhD '27, MD '35
  • Daniel K. Inouye, JD '52
  • Walter T. McCarthy, LLB '23
  • Benjamin C. Willis, BA '22, DPS '64 

1960

  • Vance Brand, BA '27, LLB '29
  • W. Cameron Burton, LLB '21
  • Irving S. Cooper, BA '43, MD '45
  • F. Royce Franzoni Jr., AA '34, BS '36
  • Elva C. Wells, BA '20, MA '38 

1959

  • Arthur S. Flemming, LLB '33
  • Anna R. Hawkes, BA '12, MA '24
  • Charles S. Rhyne, LLB '37, DCL '58 

1958

  • Helen M. Dyer, MD '29, PhD '35
  • Laurence B. Hays, LLB '22 

1957

  • Florence S. Berryman, BA '24
  • William S. Derrick, AA '38, BA '40, MD '42
  • George S. Hastings, BA '21, LLB '27 

1956

  • James V. Bennett, LLB '26
  • Lucile M. Herrick, MA '38, EdD '42
  • Alfred C. Richmond, JD '38
  • Frank H. Weitzel, BA '31, LLB '35

1955

  • W. Paul Briggs, Phar. G '27, BS '28
  • Joseph H. Roe, PhD '23
  • Anna K. Wiley, BS '97

1954

  • Helen T. Durkee, BA '33, MA '39
  • Kenneth R. Iverson, LLB '34
  • James M. Mitchell, BA '32, MA '33 

1953

  • Elsie E. Green, BA '14, MA '28
  • Bertram Groesbeck Jr., MD '17 

1952

  • Mary M. Connelly, LLB '22
  • Luis P. Nervo, LLB '29
  • Ernest L. Wilkinson, LLB '26 

1951

  • Carlos N. Brin, MD '16
  • Elizabeth K. Draper, BA and BDip '24, AM '33
  • John R. Mason, BA '23, MA '25

1950

  • Harry F. Dowling, MD '31
  • Robert E. Freer, BA '31
  • Vivian V. Simpson, BA '25, JD '27

1949

  • Robert H. Harmon, MD '29
  • Edith M. Haydon, BA '27
  • Robert D. Murphy, LLB '20, LLM '28
  • Syngman Rhee, BA '07, LLD '54

1948

  • Mildred M. Coughlin, MA '22
  • Donald D. Shepard, LLB '18
  • William C. Thom, BS '04
  • William C. Van Vleck, BA '08, LLB '11, LLD '48

1947

  • Philias H. Girouard, BS '26
  • Sterling V. Mead, DDS '14
  • Helen C. Newman, LLB '25, LLM '27, MD '35
  • Martha B. Pate, MA '35
  • Rudolph E. Schoenfeld, BA '15
  • Clyde A. Tolson, BA '25, LLB '27

1946
Special award made to alumni who served in the Armed Forces of our country during World War II.


1945

  • Catherine C. Coblentz, BA '30
  • Ewin L. Davis, LLB '99
  • Alexander Wetmore, MS '16, PhD '20, DSc '32

1944 

  • J. William Fulbright, LLB '34, LLD '59
  • Robert L. Haycock, BA and TD '11, MA '12
  • Richard M. Hewitt, MD '24
  • William S. James, BS '17
  • Ruth O'Brien, LLB '31

1943

  • Mary A. Brown-Grover, BA '24, LLB '32, SJD '42
  • David E. Finley, LLB '13, LLD '60
  • Bernard Mayo, BA '24, MA '25
  • H. Arthur Schoenfeld, BA '07, MA '09
  • Frank L. Yates, LLB '22

1942

  • Watson Davis, BS '18, DSc '59
  • Harold F. Enlows, LLB '15
  • Nevil M. Hopkins, BS '99, MS '00, PhD '02 
  • Luther H. Reichelderfer, MD '99, LLD '32
  • Alexander W. Weddell, LLB '23
  • Elizabeth W. Wilson, BA '17

1941

  • Hugh H. Clegg, LLB '26
  • Conway P. Coe, LLB '23
  • William T. Davis, MD '01
  • Samuel L. Hilton, Phar D '88
  • Elmer L. Kayser, BA and TD '17, MA '18, LLD '48
  • Lella W. Patch, BA '21

1940

  • Helen R. Carloss, LLB '23
  • Wilbur J. Carr, LLM '99, LLD '25
  • Ida M. Lind, BA and BDip in Ed '24
  • William J. Mallory, MD '03, MA '14
  • Theodore W. Noyes, MA '77, LLB '82, LLM '83, LLD '17
  • Edwin A. Schmitt, BS '34

1939

  • Charles R. Arundell, LLB '08
  • Karl M. Block, BA '06
  • Ella A. Enlows, BA '15, MS '16, PhD '23
  • J. Edgar Hoover, LLB '16, LLM '17, LLD '35
  • Fritz Von Briesen, LLM '01, DCL '02

1938

  • Alfred Clum, LLB '83, LLM '85
  • Jessie F. Evans, BA and TD '13, EdD '32
  • Malcolm C. Gibbs, Phar D '02
  • Alfred G. Karger, ATT '20
  • F. Howard Seely, BS '88
  • Leon Tobriner, LLB '77, LLM '78
  • Walter E. Wiles, LLB '24, LLM '25, BA '25

1937

  • May P. Bradshaw, BA '09, MA '13
  • Harry C. Davis, BA '78, MA '81, LHD '94
  • Frank A. Hornaday, BS '07, MD '10, MS '20
  • Sarah T. Hughes, LLB '22
  • Paca Oblerin, LLB '03, LLM '04, MDip '05, DCL '11
  • James M. Proctor, LLB '04, LLD '33
  • H. Gordon Strong, LLB '90, LLM '94

Elizabeth J. Somers Award

The Elizabeth J. Somers Alumnae Award honors the professional accomplishments of alumnae of the Mount Vernon College, Mount Vernon Seminary, and/or the Women’s Leadership Program. The award is presented annually at the Women’s Leadership Conference each spring.

Nominations are currently closed.

2019 

  • Elizabeth Orlando, MVC ‘87
  • Harjinder Gill, MVC ‘99

2017

  • Li Zheng, ESIA ‘13
  • Patricia Ortman, Faculty

2016

  • Rachelle S. Heller, Faculty
  • Kimberly Humphries, MVC '91

2015

  • Jane Cocke Black, MVC '65
  • Otis L. Graham, Faculty

2014

  • Mrs. Joy Weiss Cohen, MVC '56
  • Dr. Behnaz Z. Quigley, Faculty

2013

  • Phillipa Malmgren, MVC
  • Susan Tolchin, Faculty

2012

  • Cynthia Steele Vance, MVC ‘79
  • Bobbie Greene Kilburg, Academic Affairs

2011

  • K.T. Dexter Archer, MVC ’74
  • Jane Highsaw, Faculty

2010

  • Ginny Millner, MVS ’59
  • Jonnie Guerra, Faculty

2009

  • Memphis Holland, MVC ’88
  • Alice Galper, Faculty
  • Edith Davis Barnes, MVS ’57, MVC ’59
  • Anne Emery, Librarian

2008

  • Joanne Holbrook Patton, MVS '48
  • Jean Folkerts, Faculty

2007

  • Edith Davis Barnes, MVS '57, MVS '59
  • Anne Emery, Librarian

2006

  • Anne Berkley Smith, MVS ’56
  • Nancy Blossom, Faculty

2005

  • Nancy Gottlieb Daunton, MVS ’60
  • Mary Buckley, EJS Women's Leadership Program Director and Associate Professor of Dance

2004

  • Nancy Robbins Zintak, MVC ’82
  • Nancy White, Ph.D., Faculty

2003

  • Sally Hurlbut, MVC ’58
  • Marjorie Gutheim, Faculty

2002

  • Nicole Long
  • Jane Highsaw, Faculty
  • Maria Carroll, Faculty
  • Julia Heflin, Faculty

1999

  • Barbara Jean Martin Long, MVC BA ’81
  • Cissy Baker, MVC BA ’78
  • Betsy Blake, Faculty

1998

  • Virginia Davis Young, MVC AA ’66
  • Nina Mikhalevsky, Faculty

IMPACT Award

The IMPACT Award is the highest form of recognition bestowed on distinguished Black alumni by the Office of Alumni Relations in partnership with the GW Black Alumni Association (GWBAA) Committee. The IMPACT Award celebrates three Black alumni who have demonstrated commitment to GW. Through professional endeavors and community engagement, IMPACT Award recipients have made indelible contributions to their alma mater, their local communities, and society at large.

Nominations are currently closed.

2017

  • Monise Brown, LAW JD '04
  • LTC Steven Coffee, GSPM MA '08
  • Tausi Suedi GWSPH, MPH '05

2016

  • Dr. Debra Bright Harris, GSEHD EdD ‘10 
  • John Lewis, Jr., LAW JD ’90 
  • Rodney C. Pratt, LAW JD ‘01 

Emerging Impact Recognition:

  • Imani Ross, CCAS ‘19
  • Mark Edouard, SMHS ‘17

2015

  • Will Alexander, SEAS BS '04, GWSB MBA '06
  • The Honorable Lee F. Satterfield, LAW JD '83
  • Dr. Lindsay Marsh Warren, CCAS BA '98, SMHS MD '02
Emerging Impact Recognition:
  • Avonda Fogan, ESIA BA '16
  • Nathan Hastings-Spaine, GWSB BBA '16
  • Jonathan J. Nkangabwa, CCAS BA '16

2014

  • Darrell Burrell, GSEHD Certificate '06
  • Denise Coley, CCAS BA '73
  • Venessa Perry, GWSPH MPH '99

2013

  • Rear Admiral Fernandez L. Ponds, GWSB MS '03
  • Dr. Pierre N. D. Vigilance, CCAS BS '91
  • Brian A. Williams, Esq., LAW JD '02
Emerging Impact Recognition:
  • Arielle Ford, CCAS BA '14
  • Corey Gregory, GWSB BBA '14
  • Asianna Joyce, CCAS BA '14 

2012

  • Tyrone R. Aiken, GWSB MS '02
  • Tina A. Arrington, CCAS BA '93
  • Kyle Farmbry, ESIA BA '92, GWSB MPA '94, PhD '99

2011

  • McClain Elizabeth Bryant, LAW JD '07
  • David Burt, GWSB BBA '01, MS '03
  • Omar Woodard, ESIA BA '05, CCAS MPA '07

2010

  • Dr. Daniel B. Fagbuyi, CCAS BS '95, SMHS MD '99
  • Vincent C. Gray, CCAS BA ‘64
  • Joseph R. Rogers, Jr., CCAS BA ‘99

2009

  • Helen Cannaday Saulny, GSEHD MA '88
  • Relinda Loiusy, LAW LLM '95
  • Bonika Renee Wilson, GSEHD MA '05

2008

  • Jeanette Michael, LAW JD '75
  • Dr. Jeff Gardere, CCAS PhD '84
  • Judge Darrin Gayles, LAW JD '93

Distinguished Recognition:

  • Kerry Washington, CCAS BA '98

2006

  • Lamar Thorpe, CCAS BA '07, MA '09
  • Abby Charles, CCAS BS '04, GWSPH MPH '06
  • Monica Monroe, LAW JD '98